Harris Ratings’ Football Rankings

Subhead

Numbers that follow teams indicate their power ratings.

Body

Class 6A

1. Duncanville 274

2. Katy 273

3. Galena Park North Shore 271

4. Westlake 269

5. Allen 268

Total teams in 6A: 252.

Class 5A Division I

1. Highland Park 265

2. Alvin Shadow Creek 263

3. Frisco Lone Star 262

4. Lufkin 261

5. Denton Ryan 259

Others: 50. Seguin, 221; 72. Victoria West, 208; 91. Victoria East, 202. Total teams in 5A DI: 127.

Class 5A Division II

1. Aledo 258

2. A&M Consolidated 257

3. Fort Bend Marshall 251

4. Huntsville 250

5. Alvin Manvel 247

Others: 18. Brenham, 233; 41. Bastrop Cedar Creek, 222; 59. Bastrop, 215. Total teams in 5A DII: 125.

Class 4A Division I

1. Carthage 254

2. Argyle 250

3. Sealy 246

4. Waco La Vega 239

5. Canyon 238

Others: 24. El Campo, 226; 45. Gonzales, 213. Total teams in 4A DI: 92.

Class 4A Division II

1. Pleasant Grove 249

2. Gilmer 245

3. Jasper 243

4. Sunnyvale 240

5. Robinson 237

Others: 16. Cuero, 225; 20. La Grange, 221; 33. Giddings, 213; 52. Smithville, 202. Total teams in 4A DII: 90.

Class 3A Division I

1. Grandview 242

2. Malakoff 239

3. Jefferson 237

4. Pottsboro 233

5. Brock 232

Others: 6. Yoakum, 232; 18. Columbus, 224; 22. Edna, 222; 29. Rice Consolidated, 217; 41. Hallettsville, 207; 50. Industrial, 203; 95. Luling, 176. Total teams in 3A DI: 106.

Class 3A Division II

1. Newton 249

2. Canadian 232

3. East Bernard 230

4. Gunter 229

5. Daingerfield 228

6. Abernathy 227

7. Elysian Fields 226

8. Holliday 225

9. Crane 224

10. Cisco 223

Others: 11. Tidehaven, 222; 23. Poth, 210; 31. Lexington, 206; 32. Van Vleck, 206; 38. Ganado, 202; 43. Blanco, 198; 56. Schulenburg, 190; 75. Stockdale, 178; 83. Nixon-Smiley, 170; 89. Danbury, 167; 102. Bloomington, 143. Total teams in 3A DII: 105.

Class 2A Division I

1. Refugio 235

2. San Augustine 228

3. San Saba 227

4. Shiner 227

5. Garrison 226

Others: 21. Weimar, 205; 44. Yorktown, 183; 52. Kenedy, 180; 58. Brazos, 178. Total teams in 2A DI: 94.

Class 2A Division II

1. Wellington 227

2. Stratford 218

3. Mart 217

4. Falls City 215

5. Albany 214

Others: 9. Burton, 209; 29. Flatonia, 184; 42. Snook, 176; 66. Somerville, 152; 80. Louise, 138. Total teams in 2A DII: 91.