Harris Ratings’ Football Rankings

Subhead

Numbers that follow teams indicate their power ratings.

Body

Class 6A

1. Duncanville 275

2. Katy 273

3. Longview 272

4. Galena Park North Shore 271

5. Westlake 270

Total teams in 6A: 252.

Class 5A Division I

1. Frisco Lone Star 270

2. Alvin Shadow Creek 268

3. Denton Ryan 266

4. Highland Park 265

5. Lufkin 263

Others: 57. Seguin, 221; 61. Victoria West, 218; 72. Victoria East, 212. Total teams in 5A DI: 127.

Class 5A Division II

1. Aledo 263

2. A&M Consolidated 258

3. Alvin Manvel 253

4. Fort Bend Marshall 250

5. Huntsville 248

Others: 14. Brenham, 243; 53. Bastrop Cedar Creek, 222; 65. Bastrop, 219. Total teams in 5A DII: 125.

Class 4A Division I

1. Waco La Vega 263

2. Carthage 262

3. Argyle 257

4. Springtown 251

5. Melissa 250

Others: 7. Sealy, 247; 25. El Campo, 231; 44. Gonzales, 220. Total teams in 4A DI: 92.

Class 4A Division II

1. Pleasant Grove 257

2. Gilmer 250

3. Jasper 247

4. West Orange-Stark 246

5. Greenwood 244

Others: 20. Bellville, 227; 23. La Grange, 224; 26. Giddings, 222; 30. Caldwell, 219; 32. Cuero, 218; 51. Smithville, 205. Total teams in 4A DII: 90.

Class 3A Division I

1. Grandview 245

2. Diboll 244

3. Malakoff 241

4. Pottsboro 239

5. Bushland 239

Others: 16. Cameron Yoe, 230; 18. Hallettsville, 229; 21. Columbus, 228; 26. Edna, 223; 32. Industrial, 220; 38. Yoakum, 217; 59. Rice Con., 203; 89. Luling, 185. Total teams in 3A DI: 106.

Class 3A Division II

1. Canadian 249

2. East Bernard 248

3. Newton 247

4. Gunter 238

5. Daingerfield 236

6 Cisco 227

7. Rogers 227

8. Abernathy 226

9. Holliday 225

10. Crane 222

Others: 18. Ganado, 215; 22. Van Vleck, 213; 23. Poth, 212; 43. Lexington, 201; 57. Tidehaven, 192; 62. Schulenburg, 188; 79. Stockdale, 177; 85. Nixon-Smiley, 171; 96. Danbury, 161; 97. Bloomington, 160. Total teams in 3A DII: 105.

Class 2A Division I

1. Shiner 243

2. Refugio 240

3. Holland 234

4. San Saba 233

5. San Augustine 232

Others: 19. Weimar, 212; 44. Yorktown, 191; 55. Kenedy, 182; 57. Brazos, 181. Total teams in 2A DI: 94.

Class 2A Division II

1. Stratford 241

2. Wellington 239

3. Mart 232

4. Hamlin 220

5. Albany 217

Others: 13. Flatonia, 206; 19. Burton, 200; 44. Somerville, 174; 47. Snook, 172; 76. Louise, 145. Total teams in 2A DII: 87.