Harris Ratings’ Football Rankings

Subhead

Numbers that follow teams indicate their power ratings.

Body

Class 6A

1. Katy 278

2. Galena Park North Shore 277

3. Duncanville 276

4. Westlake 275

5. Allen 275

Total teams in 6A: 252.

Class 5A Division I

1. Alvin Shadow Creek 274

2. Denton Ryan 271

3. Frisco Lone Star 270

4. Highland Park 267

5. Richmond Foster 267

Others: 34. Victoria West, 238; 60. Seguin, 221; 63. Victoria East, 219. Total teams in 5A DI: 127.

Class 5A Division II

1. Aledo 269

2. A&M Consolidated 262

3. Fort Bend Marshall 256

4. Alvin Manvel 253

5. Lubbock Cooper 252

Others: 8. Brenham, 248; 47. Bastrop Cedar Creek, 230; 52. Bastrop, 228. Total teams in 5A DII: 125.

Class 4A Division I

1. Waco La Vega 267

2. Carthage 264

3. Argyle 261

4. Decatur 255

5. Springtown 251

Others: 13. El Campo, 243; 37. Sealy, 228; 40. Gonzales, 227. Total teams in 4A DI: 92.

Class 4A Division II

1. Pleasant Grove 259

2. Greenwood 250

3. Waco Connally 248

4. Gilmer 247

5. Lubbock Estacado 247

Others: 8. Navarro, 245; 20. Bellville, 232; 23. Giddings, 226; 25. Smithville, 225; 27. La Grange, 222; 45. Cuero, 213; 47. Caldwell, 212; 49. Wharton, 212; 73. Brookshire Royal, 189. Total teams in 4A DII: 90.

Class 3A Division I

1. Diboll 250

2. Malakoff 248

3. Wall 246

4. Grandview 245

5. Bushland 245

Others: 8. C. Yoe, 242; 14. Columbus, 237; 18. Industrial, 235; 21. Rockdale, 234; 23. Edna, 233; 26. Hallettsville, 232; 36. Yoakum, 224; 42. Rice Cons., 218; 43. Palacios, 218; 69. Hempstead, 200; 74. Boling, 198; 75. Goliad, 197; 90. Luling, 186. Total teams in 3A DI: 106.

Class 3A Division II

1. Newton 252

2. Canadian 249

3. East Bernard 248

4. Gunter 242

5. Abernathy 239

6. Daingerfield 236

7. Cisco 234

8. Wichita Falls City View 234

9. Rogers 228

10. Palmer 227

Others: 14. Poth, 224; 16. Tidehaven, 221; 17. Ganado, 220; 21. Lexington, 219; 29. Schulenburg, 214; 40. Comfort, 209; 41. Blanco, 208; 48. Sonora, 203; 49. Brady, 202; 57. Van Vleck, 200; 63. Stockdale, 193; 69. Nixon-Smiley, 188; 80. Ingram Moore, 179; 85. Johnson City, 176; 91. Danbury, 171; 100. Bloomington, 157. Total teams in 3A DII: 105.

Class 2A Division I

1. Shiner 247

2. Refugio 240

3. San Augustine 239

4. Post 237

5. San Saba 233

Others: 18. Weimar, 216; 50. Kenedy, 188; 55. Yorktown, 185. 60. Brazos, 181. Total teams in 2A DI: 94.

Class 2A Division II

1. Stratford 242

2. Wellington 239

3. Mart 232

4. Hamlin 227

5. Falls City 221

Others: 10. Flatonia, 214; 37. Burton, 181; 41. Snook, 178; 67. Somerville, 159; 75. Louise, 152. Total teams in 2A DII: 87.